Skip to main content

Impatient at 39 weeks.


This photo is from Monday (39 weeks on the dot).  I've been getting so impatient.  You know how you don't really realize your expectations until they come up unmet?  Yeah.  I think I "thought" she might be here a little early.  And it turns out I really thought she'd be here early.  I realized this after our appointment on Monday.  I hadn't progressed as much as I had hoped.  And I left completely deflated and bummed.  As much as I'm not ready, I was sooo ready.  p.s.  These are times when you feel extra lucky for having a sweet and supportive husband.  I feel lucky in general.  Or thankful, I should say.  But I've felt extra thankful throughout this whole process.  He let me cry it out.  So, it's back to learning the lesson of patience and God's timing (again and again and again).  And enjoying the moments I've got right now.  And letting go of the anxiety (my nerves are starting to get the best of me) that comes with the unknown.  I keep listening to one of my favorite worship songs, The Desert Song...knowing that I can rejoice, because my God does provide.  Even when I'm bummed and cranky.  Isn't it funny that in a few weeks or even a few days, Eloise will be here, and I'll most likely have forgotten exactly how this all felt.  The discomfort and random pains, the impatience.  The anxiety (to be replaced by new ones, I'm sure...haha).  We're such funny creatures, aren't we? :)

Comments

  1. Good luck, Colleen! I'm checking your blog every day hoping to see little Eloise on here soon :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Feeling so impatient too. Trying to learn (yes again, and again, and again) patience and to trust His timing. Who knows maybe E and E will be birthday buddies! ;)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

A basically finished nursery for Eloise.

So excited for her nursery to finally be done, other than a few little things to add (I've kind of puttered out on hanging things for a bit).  And so excited to share it!  Now, we just need the baby!  C'mon, little El.

{Land of Nod Shelf Silverstein (24"); Land of Nod Singing Birdcage; Land of Nod Binth Alphabet Print; Manhattan Toy Classic Baby Beads;Pottery Barn Kids Frame (no longer available); Hobby Lobby "E" spray painted blue; Knit hangers hand knit by my mom from Vintage Knits for Modern Baby; Gymboree French outfit; Old Navy Bodysuit}

{Hoop Swatches; Ashley Gierke Raccoon Paper Cut; Anthropologie "e" and "k"; Embroidered hoops by Lauren Reedy; Crate and Barrel Lamp (no longer available); Daschund card; Prince Lionheart Wipes Warmer; Hobby Lobby "E"; Land of Nod Bookshelf; Land of Nod Changing Pad Cover}

Stocking time!

So, I know not everyone is ready for the holidays, but if we’ve been friends for any amount of time, you’re probably aware of my Christmas obsession.  Plus, the addition of kid number three right before the holidays/feeling essentially miserable being this pregnant have given me motivation to get things done early. Our stockings are hung by the chimney with care (yay for having a mantle!) already, and we'll be putting up our tree tonight (first artificial tree ever for me - still not quite sure how I feel about it...).  I’m working some kind of combo fall/Christmas tablescape in the dining room since we’ll be hosting Thanksgiving here, but otherwise it's all Christmas, all the time.  Anyways, the point is that I’ve had a lot of people ask about our stockings over the past few years, and I thought I’d  take the opportunity to provide the information, as well as some other adorable options.  Maybe it will cut down on shopping time for even just a few of you?


Here’s our set-up a…

:).

Okay, I hope this is alright to post, but I got giddy when I received this in the mail today.  It has a buggy.  And it's pink.  And it makes my heart jump a little.  These women spoil us big time.  They're the sweetest.  In every which way.